sample petition to remove executor of an estatesample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] sample petition to remove executor of an estate sample petition to remove executor of an estate

We know the death of a friend or relative is hard, but an executor needs to file both the will and the death certificate with both the local health department and the local probate court quickly. They certainly cant do anything for personal gain, like paying themselves an enormous fee for service right out of the gate that winds up making it impossible to meet the estates remaining financial obligations. (LogOut/ See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary All that without even giving a single penny! The below sub-headings address scenarios where an executor could be removed by the Court once an application is filed by a beneficiary of an Estate.